Skip to main content

Soft Paws: Quiz time: Are you canine knowledgeable?

Empty
“X” is a super-sweet 7-year old Staffordshire Terrier mix pictured with CGHS/SPCA Animal Care Technician Adriana Risch. “X” was surrendered to us as his previous owners were moving and could no longer keep him. He absolutely loves belly rubs and tennis balls, and is looking for a home to call his own. Through September, all adoption fees at CGHS/SPCA will be waived — so be sure to stop by and visit with “X” today.
August 31, 2018 11:39 am Updated: August 31, 2018 11:47 am

 

You guessed it — it’s quiz time, and I’ve got a list of 10 questions for my intelligent, dog-expert readers to prove to themselves that they are, indeed, canine knowledgeable.

The answers ARE at the end, so NO PEEKING, and you can use my rating system at the end to see where you stand in the big scheme of things.

What about me, you ask? Well, of course, I got them all right. And, of course, I designed it. But I challenge you to send me a test, and I’ll be happy to take yours if you’ll take mine, OK?

1) How many recognized American Kennel Club dog breeds are there?

a) 75

b) 113

c) 146

d) 190

2) Which of the following is NOT an AKC group?

a) Herding Group

b) Racing Group

c) Non-Sporting Group

d) Working Group

3) Which AKC breed has been in the top three most popular for five years running?

a) Labrador Retrievers

b) German Shepherd Dogs

c) Golden Retrivers

d) All of the above

4) In showing terms, what is “stacking?”

a) Presenting a canine to best show off its virtues

b) Receiving awards in multiple categories (e.g., Best of Breed and Best of Group)

c) Creating a lineup for a judge to view multiple dogs at the same time

d) Having crates that affix atop each other for those showing more than one animal

5) Which is NOT an AKC dog breed?

a) Kuvasz

b) Boerboel

c) Schmertzenpinscher

d) Xoloitzcuintli

6) The term “badger” is used to describe a dog’s:

a) Temperament

b) Color

c) Prey drive

d) Accomplishments

7) What are kiss marks?

a) Fur ruffled by a dog licking or chewing their coat

b) Points earned in unofficially judged dog shows

c) Spots, frequently tan, usually on the cheeks or over the eyes

d) A human skin reaction caused by an allergy to dog saliva

8) Let’s talk dalmatian! Why are they associated with fire departments?

a) They assisted in protecting and guiding horses that pulled fire engines.

b) Their fur is fire resistant and helps them rescue downed firemen.

c) They can smell smoke and alert on it from up to 50 miles away.

d) They control rats and other pests inside fire houses.

9) The Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show is the second-oldest continuously run sporting event in the U.S., beaten only in that regard by the Kentucky Derby. The Westminster has been dominated with 14 Best In Show wins by what specific breed?

a) Standard Poodle

b) Labrador Retriever

c) Beagle

d) Wire Fox Terrier

10) AND…for those of you doggie experts who have had an easy time with this quiz…what is the name of the dog depicted on boxes of Cracker Jacks?

a) Mickey

b) Bingo

c) Spot

d) Buster

So, how did you do?

1) Answer: D. That’s a lot of breeds!

2) Answer: B. Nope — no “racing” group. Even the fastest dogs out there — Greyhounds, which can run up to 43 m.p.h. — seem to be disposed toward preferring couch time!

3) Answer: D. These breeds — in order — have held the top three spots for five years.

4) Answer: A. Even dogs need a little “stacking” help from their handlers to look their absolute best, and they wouldn’t want to look any less for their big moment!

5) Answer: C. Yeah. I made that up, giggling my head off.

6) Answer: B. It’s a color, consisting of greyish patching. Used in describing Sealyham Terriers and Great Pyrenees, mostly.

7) Answer: C. Examples of these “eyebrow-like” markings can be found easily on most Rottweilers and Dobermans Pinschers.

8) Answer: A. Yes, they actually were bred to protect horse-drawn coaches, especially when unattended, and thus became a shoo-in when firefighters needed a mascot to accompany their horse-drawn fire engines. They also accompany the Budweiser Clydesdales!

9) Answer: D. Wire Fox Terriers, although it was a Smooth Fox Terrier that holds the lead for the most individual Westminster Best In Show wins ever — three total.

10) Answer: B. And Bingo was his name-o! He was modeled after a real-life stray dog named Russell, who was adopted by one of the company’s early packaging contributors

Rate yourself:

1-2 right: Woof.

3-5 right: You should adopt immediately, and ask your dog to fill you in on some details!

6-8 right: You got some knowledge, hopefully a dog is benefitting from your inspirational companionship!

9-10 right: You’re the tops — a dog guru!

Feel free to call us with any questions at 518-828-6044 or visit cghs.org. Stop down and see us at 111 Humane Society Road, off Route 66 (about a mile south of the intersection with Route 9H) in Hudson. Our hours are 11:30 a.m.-4 p.m. every day. The Food Bank is open to any from the public in need of pet food or for those wishing to donate food anytime during business hours. All of our cats and kittens are “Furrever Free” with all expenses paid. Spay/neuter clinics for cats are $75 male or female, including a rabies vaccination and a 5-in-1 feline distemper combination vaccination. Nail clipping services are available 10-11 a.m. every Saturday at the shelter, no appointment necessary, for a donation of $5 for cats and $10 for dogs.

Aaron Clause is an Administrative Assistant at the Columbia-Greene Humane Society/SPCA. He may be contacted at cghsaaron@gmail.com.