Skip to main content

Seven local grapplers headed to state championships

February 20, 2019 01:00 pm Updated: February 20, 2019 01:22 pm

ALBANY — Two-time defending state champion Trent Svingala of Maple Hill is the highest seed among the seven local Section II Division 2 wrestlers that will compete at the New York State Public High School Athletic Association State Championships on Friday and Saturday at the Times Union Center.

Svingala (42-0) is the No. 1 seed in the 132-pound weight class and will take on Anthony Stewart (31-4) of Addison in the opening round.

Svingala will also be giving the Wrestlers Creed speech at the beginning of the tournament. One wrestler from the state is chosen each year for the honor.

Trent’s brother Caleb (40-1) is seeded third in the 106-pound division and will face Donavan Bukaczenski (36-7) of Iroquois in his opening match.

Coxsackie-Athens’ Devon Shader (40-2) is the No. 4 seed in the 195-pound division and will take on Kolton Gagnon (28-5) of Cold Spring Harbor in the opening round.

Aidan Cullen (38-5) of Greenville is the No. 6 seed in the 126-pound division and faces Mohamed Alshawi (22-5) of Lackawanna in his opening match.

Jair Gomez (37-4) of Ichabod crane will take on the No. 4 seed Trayton Tupper (31-9) of Gouverneur in the opening round and Catskill’s Rich Forbes (38-1), who earned an at-large berth, will tangle with No. 4 seed Zach Williams (30-4) of Hannibal.

Coxsackie-Athens’ Marc Martinez received an at-large berth Tuesday morning and will be competing in the 285-pound division.

Gates open at the Times Union Center on Friday for Session 1 at 8:30 a.m. The Parade of Champions, National Anthem and Sportsmanship Awards ceremony will begin at 9:30 a.m., with wrestling preliminaries getting under way at 10 a.m. and going on until 2 p.m.

Quarterfinal matches will be held from 2-4 p.m., with wrestlebacks going on from 4-8 p.m.

On Saturday, gates open for Session 2 at 8:30 a.m., with the National Anthem kicking off the day’s events at 9:30 a.m. Semifinal wrestlebacks go from 10 a.m.-12:30 p.m., with consolation semifinals running from 12:30-2 p.m.

Consolation finals go on from 2-3:30 p.m. to close out Session 2.

Gates will re-open for Session 3 at 5:30 p.m., with ceremonies beginning at 5:50 p.m. and finals getting under way at 6:30 p.m.

Cost of admission is $10 per session. An all-session pass can be purchased for $30, while an all-session premium pass can be purchased for $40.