Skip to main content

Section II football schedules released

April 8, 2019 12:00 pm Updated: April 8, 2019 12:39 pm

CHATHAM — Chatham, the 2018 Section II Class C South Division champion, will be playing in Class D beginning this Fall.

The Panthers, who advanced to the Section II Class C championship game before losing to Cambridge/Salem, will join Cohoes, Corinth/Fort Edward, Helderberg Valley, Warrensburg and Whitehall in Class D.

Chatham will play the five other Class D schools once and has two games against Class C schools on its 2019 schedule. Cohoes is a Class B school in size, but is playing a Class D schedule and is not eligible for playoff competition.

Catskill/Cairo-Durham is also a Class B team size-wise, but will be playing a Class C schedule again this year and is not eligible for the playoffs.

Holy Trinity, which played for the Class C state title two years ago, has added athletes from Bishop Magiin and is now classified as a B school for the first time.

Trinity will play in the Class B Reinfurt Division, along with Hudson, Ichabod Crane, Schalmont, Cobleskill-Richmondville and Ravena.

Glens Falls, Schuylerville, Lansingburgh, Broadalbin-Perth, Johnstown and Hudson Falls are in the Class B North Division.

With Chatham moving from Class C to D, the Class C South Division will be made up of Taconic Hills, Catskill-Cairo-Durham, Coxsackie-Athens, Rensselaer, Voorhessville and Watervliet.

The regular season begins the weekend of September 5 and 6 and will run for seven weeks. Playoff and crossover games will begin the weekend of October 25-26.

The regular-season schedule for Columbia and Greene County schools:

Week 1

Sept. 6-7: Hudson at Holy Trinity, Ichabod Crane at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Coxsackie-Athens at Taconic Hills, Cohoes at Chatham.

Week 2

Sept. 13-14: Schalmont at Hudson, Voorheesville at Ichabod Crane, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Hoosick Falls, Watervliet at Coxsackie-Athens, Rensselaer at Taconic Hills, Chatham at Helderberg Valley.

Week 3

Sept. 20-21: Ichabod Crane at Cobleskill-Richmondville, Watervliet at Hudson, Chatham at Lake George/Hadley-Luzerne, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Coxsackie-Athens, Taconic Hills at Voorheesville.

Week 4

Sept. 27-28: Holy Trinity at Ichabod Crane, Hudson at Glens Falls, Chatham at Canajoharie/Fort Plain, Taconic Hills at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Coxsackie-Athens at Voorheesville.

Week 5

Oct. 4-5: Hudson at Ravena, Ichabod Crane at Schalmont, Coxsackie-Athens at Tamarac, Canajoharie/Fort Plain at Taconic Hills, Rensselaer at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Whitehall at Chatham.

Week 6

Oct. 11-12: Ichabod Crane at Hudson, Voorheesville at Catskill/Cairo-Durham, Taconic Hills at Watervliet, Rensselaer at Coxsackie-Athens, Chatham at Warrensburg.

Week 7

Oct. 18-19: Cobleskill-Richmondville at Hudson, Ravena at Ichabod Crane, Catskill/Cairo-Durham at Watervliet, Warrensburg at Coxsackie-Athens, Taconic Hills at Helderberg Valley, Corinth/Fort Edward at Chatham.