Skip to main content

Results of second annual New York State Craft Beer competition announced

August 8, 2018 11:39 am

ALBANY — Governor Andrew M. Cuomo announced the results of the second annual New York State Craft Beer Competition, which featured 642 New York State-brewed beers.

For the second straight year, Brooklyn-based Threes Brewing took home top honors, winning the Governor’s Excelsior Cup.

Gold medals were awarded to 23 beers from breweries across the state.

The New York State Craft Beer Competition is sponsored by the New York State Brewers Association, in coordination with Taste NY, the Raise a Glass Foundation and the Great New York State Fair, and is open to any New York State craft brewer. The competition featured 43 uniquely qualified judges sampling 642 entries from more than 120 breweries in the largest professionally-judged craft beer competition held in New York State.

Gold, silver, and bronze medal winners were awarded in each of the 24 categories, which include major styles of beer like IPAs and lagers, as well as niche or emerging styles like sours or fruit and spice beers. This year, the competition featured five new categories. The most-entered categories were New England Style India Pale Ale (IPA) and American Light Lager, which received 58 entries each.

Gold medal winners by category are:

Belgian Farmhouse: Threes Brewing, Passing Time Grisette - Brooklyn

Amber and Dark Lagers: Blue Point Brewing Company Toasted Lager- Patchogue

Amber/Red Ale: Bottomless Brewing, Soda Bread Red - Fayette

American DIPA: Upstate Brewing Company, IPW - Elmira

American IPA Variations: Great Flats Brewing, Great Flats Raspberry IPA- Schenectady

Barrel Aged (Non-Sour): Saranac Brewery, Basking in Bourbon - Utica

Barrel Aged Sour: Brown’s Brewing Company, Reprise - Troy

Belgian Other: Lucky Hare Brewing Company, Anny #2- Hector

Brown Ale: Roscoe Beer Company, Trout Town Brown Ale - Roscoe

Experimental: Saranac Brewery, Varick Street Stout- Utica

Fruit and Spice Beer over 6.0 ABV: Glenmere Brewing Company, Wicked With - Florida

Fruit and Spice Beer 6.0 ABV and lower: The Peekskill Brewery, Hidden Track - Peekskill

Golden Blonde Ale: Saranac Brewery, Lake Placid Golden Blu - Utica

Imperial Stout and Porter: Spider Bite Beer Company, Boris the Spider Russian Imperial Stout - Holbrook

Light Lager: Bottomless Brewing, Bohemian Pilsner - Fayette

New England IPA: Prison City Brewing, Control for Smilers - Auburn

Pale Ale: Naked Dove Brewing Company, Naked Dove What is Batch #2 - Canandaigua

Porter, (Non Imperial): Glenmere Brewing Company, Box’d Smok’d Porter - Florida

Strong Ale (Non Belgian): Naked Dove Brewing Company, Naked Dove Barleywine - Canandaigua

Wild and Sour Ale: Good Nature Brewing, Kung Foeder Series Jackie Batch - Hamilton

Wheat Beer (American, Wit, Hefe): Brewery Ommegang, Witte - Cooperstown

New York State Beer: Roscoe Beer Company, Trout Brown Ale - Roscoe

The Governor’s Excelsior Cup winner and other awardees will be displayed in the Horticulture Building at the Great New York State Fair, which runs Aug. 22 through Sept. 3.