Skip to main content

LOCAL ROUNDUP: C-A golfers win first match

September 11, 2019 12:00 pm Updated: September 11, 2019 12:39 pm

COXSACKIE — Coxsackie-Athens won its first match of the season on Tuesday, defeating Cairo-Durham, 11-1, in Patroon Conference golf action at Blackhead Golf Course.

Results

Braden Conrad (CA) tied Steven Maggio, 1-1; Zarib Alam (CA) defeated Kevin Feeney, 2-0; Leo Woytowich (CA) defeated Chloe Cunningham, 2-0; Jake Trubucco defeated Charles Sternbach, 2-0; Maverick Stannard (CA) defeated Cairo-Durham, 2-0; Nick Van Hossen defeated Cairo-Durham, 2-0.

Girls Tennis 
Cairo-Durham 6, Greenville 0

CAIRO — Cairo-Durham earned a 6-0 victory over Greenville in Tuesday’s Patroon Conference tennis match.

Results

Singles: Kylie Kleinmier (CD) defeated Stephanie Hurlacher, 6-3, 6-4; Jordan Metzler (CD) defeated Jaden Burke, 6-2, 6-0; Maya Engelhardt (CD) defeated Victoria Maile, 6-1, 6-1; Ashley Powell (CD) defeated Alex Content,) 6-0, 6-0; Cairo-Durham won by forfeit. 

Doubles: Annaka Scholten and Lauren Knudsen (CD) defeated Courtney DeAgnelis and Madison Jablanski, 6-0, 6-0; Double forfeit. 

VOLLEYBALL
PATROON
Taconic Hills 3, Coxsackie-Athens 0

CRARYVILLE — Taconic Hills posted a 3-0 victory over Coxsackie-Athens in Tuesday’s Patroon Conference volleyball match.

The Titans won by scores of 25-12, 25-22 and 25-17.

For Taconic Hills, Morgan Monty had 16 assists, Hailey Ward 9 kills, Sara Leipman 5 kills and 3 aces and Hethar Scutt 6 kills and 4 assists.

CROSS COUNTRY
PATROON
BOYS

Cats vs. C-A: Cats Incomplete; Cats vs. Germantown: Cats Incomplete; Cats vs. HTC: Both Incomplete; Germantown 24, C-A 34; Germantown vs. HTC: HTC Incomplete; C-A vs. HTC:HTC Incomplete

GIRLS
C-A 22, Catskill 33; Cats vs. Germantown: Germantown Incomplete; Cats vs. HTC: HTC Incomplete; Germantown vs. C-A: Germantown Incomplete; Germantown vs. HTC: Both Incomplete;    C-A vs. HTC: HTC Incomplete

1, Nathan Riordon (Cats) 20:16; 2, Cameron Quinn (G )20:38; 3, Hannah Crown (CA) 23:04; 4, Russell VanHoeson (CA) 23:05; 5, Caleb Wynkoop (G) 23:37; 6, Ava Hubert (CA) 23:53; 7, Matthew Rivenburg (Cats) 24:08; 8, Collin Plass (CA) 24:30; 9, Sammie VanDyke (Cats) 24:31; 10, Courtland Pezzo (G) 25:25; 11, Jordan Towns (CA) 26:00; 12, Caroline Crown (CA) 26:27; 13, Sean Juckett (HT) 26:44; 14, Isis Gonzalez (Cats) 27:37; 15, Anthony Smith (G) 27:54; 16, Laimis Shinazaki (G) 28:10; 17, Isaac Werner (G) 28:18; 18, Sarah Davies (Cats) 28:55; 19, Brayden Valentino (CA) 29:06; 20, Austin Krinkelis (G) 29:48; 21, Eliza Baxter (CA) 30:31; 22, Isabella Delvecchio (CA) 30:41; 23, Jacob Allen (CA) 30:56; 24,    Angelina Shanley (Cats) 32:12; 25, McKenzie Breunig (Cats) 38:35.

BOYS
Chatham 20, Rensselaer 36; Maple Hill 24, Chatham 35; Maple Hill 16, Rensselaer 47    
1, Noah Albanese (MH) 18:20; 2, Langford Maxwell (Ch) 18:32; 3, Caleb Jeralds (Ch) 19:34; 4, Peter Basile (MH) 19:48; 5, Nathan Shader (MH) 20:29; 6, Reese Steele (MH) 20:35; 7, Caden Holsapple (Ch) 20:36; 8, Jeremy Hover (RDS) 21:03; 9, Chris Bylan (MH) 21:43; 10, Cole Arno (MH) 21:44; 11, Ben Bulan (MH) 21:48; 12, RDS 21:52; 13, Daniel Baneni (Ch) 22:43; 14, Maple Hill 23:16.

GIRLS
Maple Hill 15, Rensselaer incomplete; Chatham has no girl runners        
1, Angelina Pusateri (MH) 22:50; 2, Skyler Misiaszek (MH) 26:56; 3, Julia Pugliese (MH) 27:38; 4, Kailee Eckel (MH) 28:02; 5, RDS 28:42; 6, Elaine Gillan (RDS) 28:44; 7, RDS 31:08; 8, Iz Ridgeway (MH) 32:15.    


BOYS 
Taconic  Hills 15, Hudson Incomplete; Taconic Hills 15, Hawthorne Valley Incomplete.

1, Russo (TH) 19:06; 2, Nack (TH) 20:04; 3, Rolsen (TH) 20:09; 4, Taylor (HUD) 20:51; 5, Phillips (TH) 21:34; 6, Langer (TH) 21:42; 7, Fenderson (HUD) 21:50; 8, Berquist (HV) 21:57; 9, Nelson (HV) 22:43; 10, Foutch (TH) 22:59; 11, Hamilton (HV) 23:21; 12, Novack (TH) 23:39, 13, Maisenbacker (TH) 25:02; 14, Sena (TH) 25:17; 15, Towe (HV) 25:50

GIRLS
Taconic Hills 15, Hawthorne Valley Incomplete; Taconic Hills 15, Hudson Incomplete.

1, Tie Madsen (TH) and Howard (TH); 24:47; 3, Russo (TH) 25:08; 4, Perry (TH) 25:25; 5, Berquist (HV) 26:55; 6, Kowalski (HV) 27:33; 7, Yang (TH) 29:56; 8, Leahman (HV) 30:35  

BOYS
Greenville 15, Cairo-Durham 49

1, Kosich (G) 19:01; 2, Russel (G) 19:11; 3, Baumann (G) 20:15; 4, Metcalf (G) 21:27; 5, Revel (G) 21:41; 6, Zeeb (CD) 21:47; 7, Thompson (G) 22:02; 8, Retell (CD) 22:30; 9, Feit (G) 22:31; 10, Cairo-Durham 23:25.

GIRLS
Greenville 22, Cairo-Durham  34

1, Fitzmaurice (G) 19:16; 2, Smith (G) 22:54; 3, Goyette (G) 23:26; 4, Myer (CD) 24:13; 5, Ivery (CD) 24:30; 6, Gagne (CD) 25:30; 7, Kappel (G) 25:46; 8, Torres (CD) 26:09; 9, Pettit (G) 26:34; 10, Wank (G) 26:54.