Skip to main content

Greene County election results

November 5, 2019 10:47 pm Updated: November 6, 2019 07:31 pm

 

 

EDITOR’S NOTE: Election results are being posted as they become available. Projected winners will be marked with an “X”. This update includes results from early voting.

 

Greene County Sheriff (Vote for 1)

X Peter Kusminsky (R) - 73% (8,164)

Diana Benoit (I) - 27% (3,065)

Precincts in: 104 of 104

 

Greene County Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Marilyn Farrell (R) - 100% (9,037)

Precincts in: 104 of 104

 

Greene County Coroner (Vote for 2)

X Richard Vigilo (R) - 52% (8,611)

X Paul Seney, R. (R) - 48% (7,992)

Precincts in: 104 of 104

 

Ashland - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Richard Tompkins (R) - 100% (144)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Ashland - Town Justice (Vote for 2)

X Patricia Lawyer (R) - 49% (137)

X Kristen Garraghan (R) - 51% (144)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Ashland - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X James Lawrence (R) - 50% (142)

X Catherine Aplin (R) - 49% (139)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Ashland - Clerk/Collector (Vote for 1)

X Dawn Thorp (R) - 100% (148)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Ashland - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Larry Tompkins (R) - 100% (143)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Athens - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Robert Butler Jr. (R) - 95% (655)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Athens - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

David Cole (D) - 47% (488)

X Timothy Mercer (R) - 53% (559)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Athens - Town Council (Vote for 2)

Michael Pirrone (D) - 24% (494)

Phyllisann Dinkelacker (D) - 20% (407)

X Shannon Spinner (R) - 28% (566)

X Michael Ragaini (R) - 27% (556)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Athens - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Linda Stacey (R) - 82% (741)

Cheryl Alberti (C) - 18% (159)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Athens - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X John Farrell (R) - 99% (829)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Cairo - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Ted Banta (D) - 26% (440)

X John Coyne (R) - 37% (636)

Daniel Benoit (C) - 5% (84)

Sherry True (TRU) - 32% (549)

Precincts in: 14 of 14

 

Cairo - Town Council (Vote for 2) 

Lewis O’Connor (D) - 22% (679)

William Scheriff (D) - 17% (506)

X Stephen Kralovich (R) - 32% (962)

X Timothy Powers (R) - 29% (897)

Precincts in: 14 of 14

 

Cairo - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Kayla Warner (R) - 100% (1,349)

Precincts in: 14 of 14

 

Cairo - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Tanja Sirago (R) - 100% (1,329)

Precincts in: 14 of 14

 

Cairo - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Michael Maderic (D) - 31% (517)

X Arthur Evans III (R) - 68% (1,125)

Precincts in: 14 of 14

 

Cairo - Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Susan Hilgendorff (R) - 100% (1,417)

Precincts in: 14 of 14

 

Catskill - Town Supervisor - TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Doreen Davis (D) - 50% (1,290)

Dale Finch (R) - 50% (1,292)

Precincts in: 28 of 28

 

Catskill - Town Council (Vote for 2)

Mark Vian (D) - 21% (901)

X Patrick McCulloch (R) - 42% (1,831)

X Paul Vosburgh (R) - 36% (1,581)

Precincts in: 28 of 28

 

Catskill - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Elizabeth Izzo (R) - 99% (2,009)

Precincts in: 28 of 28

 

Catskill - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Shawn Beers (R) - 99% (2,012)

Precincts in: 28 of 28

 

Catskill - Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Sam Aldi (R) - 99% (1,990)

Precincts in: 28 or 28

 

Coxsackie - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Rick Hanse (R) - 99% (1,077)

Precincts in: 12 of 12

 

Coxsackie - Town Council (Vote for 1)

Gearoid Coleman (D) - 19% (502)

Richard Mirando (D) - 17% (458)

X Linda Wilkinson (R) - 33% (864)

X Michael Veeder (R) - 31% (828)

Precincts in: 12 of 12

 

Coxsackie - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Wanda Dorpfeld (R) - 100% (1,122)

Precincts in: 12 of 12

 

Coxsackie - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Bambi Hotaling (R) - 100% (1,117)

Precincts in: 12 of 12

 

Coxsackie - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Larry Ross (D) - 99% (930)

Precincts in: 12 of 12

 

Coxsackie - Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Valerie Murphy (R) - 99% (1,127)

Precincts in: 12 of 12

 

Durham - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Shawn Marriott (R) - 99% (472)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Durham - Town Council (Vote for 2)

Brenna Rustick (D) - 19% (212)

Joanne Schindelheim (D) - 17% (186)

X Scott Hulbert (R) - 33% (361)

X Joan Breslin (R) - 32% (350)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Durham - Town Council, Unexpired Term (Vote for 1)

X George Deckers (R) - 99% (436)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Durham - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Raymond Kennedy (R) - 100% (452)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Greenville - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Paul Macko (R) - 99% (649)

Precincts in: 6 of 6

 

Greenville - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X John Bensen (R) - 50% (603)

X Joel Rauf (R) - 49% (589)

Precincts in: 6 of 6

 

Greenville - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Jacqueline Park (R) - 99% (650)

Precincts in: 6 of 6

 

Greenville - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Michael Dudley (R) - 96% (597)

Precincts in: 6 of 6

 

Halcott - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Alan White (D/R) - 97% (59)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Halcott - Town Councilman (Vote for 2)

X Alan Reynolds (D/R) - 50% (60)

X Yukari Day (D/R) - 49% (59)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Halcott - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Patricia Warfield (D/R) - 100% (63)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Halcott - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Russell Bouton (D/R) - 100% (61)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Hunter - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Daryl Legg (D/R)  99% (679)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Hunter - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X David Kukle (D) - 30% (493)

X Raymond Legg (R) - 30% (490)

Anthony Coiro (D) - 18% (301)

Craig Bates (R) - 22% (371)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Hunter - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X John Farrell (D) - 70% (610)

Timothy Byrne (R) 30% (264)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Jewett - Town Council (Vote for 2) - TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Marianne Romito (D) - 25% (135)

Marvin Seligman (D) - 20% (108)

Michael McCrary (R) - 26% (138)

Carol Muth (R) - 29% (153)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Jewett - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Stephen Canfield (R) - 99% (200)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Jewett - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Maya Carl (D/R) - 100% (259)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Jewett - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Robert Mallory (D/R) - 99% (250)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Lexington - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Jo Ellen Schermerhorn (D) - 98% (224)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Lexington - Town Council (Vote for 2) - TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Bennet Wine (D) - 23% (127)

Sharon Potter (D) - 22% (120)

Susan Jo Falke (R) - 23% (124)

William Pushman (R) - 32% (177)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Lexington - Highway Superintendent

John Berger, Jr. (D) - 38% (117)

X Frank Hermance (R) - 62% (188)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

New Baltimore - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Jeffry Ruso (R) - 98% (772)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

New Baltimore - Town Council (Vote for 2)

Nancy Faul (D) - 18% (343)

Richard Guthrie (D) - 19% (360)

X William Boehlke (R) - 31% (590)

X Charles Irving (R) - 32% (596)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

New Baltimore - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Peter Melewski (D) - 99% (595)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

New Baltimore - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Alan VanWormer (R) - 98% (810)

Precincts in: 8 of 8

 

Prattsville - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Kristin Tompkins (D) - 59% (149)

Greg Cross (R) - 41% (105)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Prattsville - Town Council (Vote for 1) - TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Bonita Chase (D) - 29% (140)

Crystal Soule Cornell (D) - 25% (121)

Joyce Peckham (R) - 27% (129)

Kenneth Aurigema (R) - 18% (88)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Prattsville - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Kathleen Sherman (D) - 98% (224)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Prattsville - Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

Stephanie Braswell (D) - 38% (95)

X Carole Cangelosi (R) - 62% (155)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

 

Windham - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1) - UPDATED RESULTS UNAVAILABLE

Nicholas Bove (D) - 59% (17)

Thomas Hoyt (R) - 41% (12)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Windham - Town Council (Vote for 2) - TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Natasha Shuster (D) - 34% (16)

Stephen Walker (R) - 30% (14)

Kurt Goettsche (R) - 36% (17)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Windham - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Bonnie Poehmel (R) - 100% (23)

Precincts in: 4 of 4

 

Windham - Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Katherine Murray (R) - 100% (23)

 

EDITOR’S NOTE: Updated 7:30 p.m. Wednesday. Results are unofficial and have not yet been finalized.