Skip to main content

Four area grapplers earn top seeds for state qualifier

February 7, 2019 12:00 pm Updated: February 7, 2019 12:42 pm

GLENS FALLS — Maple Hill’s Trent and Caleb Svingala, Ichabod Crane Jair Gomez and Greenville’s Aiden Cullen have all been designated No. seeds in their respective weight classes  for Saturday’s Section II Division II wrestling state qualifer at Cool Insuring Arena.

Trent Svingala (39-0), the two-time defending state champion, is the top seed in the 132-pound weight class, while his brother Caleb (37-1) is No. 1 at 106.

Gomez (34-3), who won his first Section 2 Class CC title last week, is the top seed in the 99-pound class, and Cullen (35-5), also a first-time Section II champ in Class C, is the No. 1 seed at 126.

Catskill’s Rich Forbes (36-0), who won his second straight Section II Class C title and set a school record for career victories this past weekend, is the No. 2 seed at 170, behind only Cobleskill-Richmondville’s Ethan Cooper (35-1).

Also earning No. 2 seeds are Greenville’s Kieran Cullen (31-5) at 99, Coxsackie-Athen’ Devon Shader (37-2) at 195 and Coxsackie-Athens’ Marc Martinez (29-4) at 285.
Matches start at 9 a.m., with the finals tentatively set for 7 p.m.

The top four seeds in each weight class follow:

99 — 1, Jair Gomez (34-3), Ichabod Crane; 2, Kieran Cullen (31-5), Greenville; 3, Luke Yorke (20-8), Cobleskill-Richmondville; 4, Torin Bishop (27-12), Tamarac.

106 — 1, Caleb Svingala (37-1), Maple Hill; 2, Chris Petteys (26-5), Hudson Falls; 3, Peyton White (23-4), Watervliet; 4, Devlin Blanchard (31-1), Corinth.

113 — 1, Joey Scheeren (30-1), Galway; 2, Dylan Winchell (40-2), Warrensburg-Bolton; 3, Gabe Fisher (26-3), Hoosick Falls; 4, John Freebern (27-2), Corinth.

120 — 1, Riley Retell (37-3), Tamarac; 2, Kaden Gransbury (29-6), Ravena; 3, Tanner McKenna (38-4), Warrensburg-Bolton; 4, Brtrandon Grupe (29-7), Galway.

126 — 1, Aiden Cullen (35-5), Greenville; 2, Austin Lints (35-2), Schoharie; 3, Jared Bentz (30-4), Canajoharie-Fort Plain; 4, Zachary Carpenter (24-7), Warrensburg-Bolton.

132 — 1, Trent Svingala (39-0), Maple Hill; 2, Patrick Moore (32-5), Watervliet-Heatly; 3, Matt LaPorte (30-8), Hoosick Falls; 4, Tyler Stuart (29-10), Schalmont. 

138 — 1, Greg Hotaling (34-4), Cobleskill-Richmondville; 2, Alec Richards (34-2), Corinth; 3, Zack Davis (34-5), Warrensburg-Bolton; 4, Bobby Treshock (39-2), Tamarac.

145 — 1, Hunter McKenna (29-2), Warrensburg-Bolton; 2, Brenden Finch (36-3), Lansingburgh; 3, Marlon Laing (33-4), Ravena; 4, David Austin (34-9), Whitehall.

152 — 1, Zack Lawrence (43-0), Duanesburg; 2, Logan Duers (33-5), Hadley-Luzerne-Lake George; Conor Eversole (29-4), Corinth; 4, Nick Vandenburg (24-13), Schalmont.

160 — 1, Charlie Grygas (41-2), Duanesburg; 2, Owen Lyons (37-2), Watervliet-Heatly; 3, David Leon (29-8), Schalmont; 4, Hunter Day (23-9), Salem-Cambridge.

170 — Ethan Cooper (35-1), Cobleskill-Richmodnville; 2, Rich Forbes (36-0), Catskill; 3, Joe Boni (36-2), Duanesburg; 4, Nate Warrington (30-7), Corinth.

182 — 1, Cody York (37-0), Hadley Luzerne-Lake George; 2, Hunter Edwards (35-5), Cobleskill-Richmondville; 3, Tyler Goodermote (30-5), Berne-Knox-Westerlo; 4, Nick McNulty (31-9), Watervliet-Heatly.

195 — 1, Nolan McNeill (21-1), Warrensburg-Bolton; 2, Devon Shader (37-2), Coxsackie-Athens; 3, Brendan Covey (37-7), Whitehall-Fort Ann; 4, Cameron Duers (30-8), Hadley Luzerne-Lake George.

220 — 1, Jeff Crooks (31-2), Cobleskill-Richmondville; 2, Sterling Spoon (32-4), Watervliet-Heatly; 3, Chris Wilson (38-4), Warrensburg-Bolton; 4, Sam D’Alessandro (30-6), Galway.

285 — 1, Craig Sawyer (32-1), Hoosick Falls; 2, Marc Martinez (29-4), Coxsackie-Athens; 3, Christian Salvio (29-2), Ravena; 4, Will Mitcham (30-7), Hadley Luzerne-Lake George.