Skip to main content

Five area wrestlers win Division II titles

February 10, 2019 08:00 pm Updated: February 10, 2019 08:29 pm

GLENS FALLS -- Qualifying for the New York State Wrestling Championships is nothing new for Maple Hill's Trent and Caleb Svingala.

Trent will be making his fourth appearance in the state tournament , while his younger brother Caleb will be competing for the third time after both earned Section II Division II championships on Saturday at Cool Insuring Arena in Glens Falls.

A total of five local wrestlers won Section II Division II championships and two earned second place finishes. Along with the Svingala brothers, Ichabod Crane's Jair Gomez (99), Greenville's Aidan Cullen (126) and  Coxsackie-Athens' Devon Shader (195) earned titles.

Greenville's Kieran Cullen (99) and Catskill's Rich Forbes (170) finished second in their respective weight classes.

Each weight-class winner, along with a number of at-large qualifiers to be determined next week, advance to the state tournament on Feb. 22-23 at the Times Union Center in Albany.

Trent Svingala, who will attempt to win his third straight state championship, pinned Tyler Stuart of Schalmont in just :42 in Saturday's semifinal round in the 132-pound weight class, then defeated Hoosick Falls' Matt LaPorte by technical fall at 4:30 to punch his ticket to the state championships.

Caleb Svingala, competing at 106, decisioned Devlin Blanchard of Corinth, 6-0, in the semifinals, before pinning Chris Petteys of Hudson Fall in 1:08 in the finals.

In the 99-pound weight class, Riders' Gomez decisioned Caleb Kenfield, 7-2, and Greenville's Kieran Cullen pinned Luke Yorke in 4:46 in the semifinals to set up an all-local match for the title. 

Gomez went on to pin Cullen in 5:37 in the final to qualify for the state championships for the first time.

At 126, Greenville's Aidan Cullen needed just :42 to pin Zach Carpenter of Warrensburg in the semifinals, then pinned Austin Lints of Schoharie in 4:59 in the finals to earn a return trip to the state championships.

C-A's Shader defeated Brendan Covey of Whitehall-Fort Ann by decision, 6-4, to advance to the 195-pound final where he earned an victory by injury default over top seed Nolan McNeill of Warrensburg. Shader will be making his first appearance at the state championships.

Catskill's Forbes won by technical fall over Duanesburg's Joe Boni, 15-0, in the semifinals, then suffered his first loss of the season, falling to No. 1 seed Ethan Cooper of Cobleskill-Richmondville in the final, 13-5.

Coxsackie-Athens' Marc Martinez finished third in the 285-pound class, while his teammate, Logan Campbell, was fourth at 113.