Skip to main content

Columbia County election results (updated 11:45 p.m. Friday)

Empty
The Columbia County Board of Elections posted updated election results Friday. Schaefer/Watertown Daily Times
November 5, 2019 10:36 pm Updated: November 9, 2019 04:00 pm

EDITOR’S NOTE: Election results are being posted as they become available. Projected winners are marked with an “X”. Complete county and Supreme Court Justice race results will be released at a later date, according to the Columbia County Board of Elections.

Columbia County District Attorney (Vote for 1) – Does not include early voting results

Eugene Keeler (D) - 40% (6,028)

X Paul Czajka (R) - 60% (9,255)

Precincts in: 50 of 50

Columbia County Treasurer (Vote for 1) – Does not include early voting results

X Paul “P.J.” Keeler (R) - 100% (10,092)

Precincts in: 50 of 50

County Coroner (Vote for 1) – Does not include early voting results

X Daniel Herrick (R) - 99% (10,331)

Precincts in: 50 of 50

Hudson - Mayor (Vote for 1)

X Kamal Johnson (D) – 1,148

Rick Rector (R) - 515

Precincts in: 5 of 5

Hudson - Common Council President (Vote for 1)

X Thomas DePietro (D) - 938

Rob Bujan (R) - 632

Precincts in: 5 of 5

Hudson - City Treasurer (Vote for 1)

X Heather Campbell (D) – 1,220

Precincts in: 5 of 5

Ancram - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Art Bassin (D/R) - 280

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Ancram Town Clerk/Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Monica Cleveland (D/R) - 309

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Ancram - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X David Boice (D/R) - 299

X Hugh Clark (D/R) - 273

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Ancram - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X George Wittlinger Sr. (D/R) - 293

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Ancram - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X James Miller (D/R) - 295

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Austerlitz - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X Jere Wrightsman (D) - 386

X Maureen Wilson (D) - 374

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Canaan Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Brenda Adams (D) - 462

Suzanne Pemrick (R) - 97

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Canaan - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X Alan Miller (D/R) - 492

Marlene Tuczinski (R) - 187

X Virginia Nightingale (D) – 384

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Canaan Town Justice (Vote for 2)

X Katherine Ambrosio (D/R) - 516

X Delena Schaefer (D) - 401

Michael Dutcher (R) - 157

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Canaan - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

Bernhard Meyer (D/R) – 552

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Chatham - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Donal Collins (R) – 1,020

Maria Lull (D) - 700

Richard Hallock (C) - 33

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Chatham - Town Council (Vote for 2)

Michael Richardson (D) - 718

Gabriella Sperry (D) - 707

X Vance Pitkin (R) – 1,083

X Abi Mesick (R) – 1,022

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Chatham - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

James Borgia-Forster (D/R) – 1,552

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Claverack Town Council (Vote for 2)

Ian Solomon (D) - 698

Katy Cashen (D) - 860

X George Duntz Jr. (R) - 936

X Lisa Bowe (R) - 836

Precincts in: 5 of 5

Clermont - Town Council (Vote for 2) -

X Lindsey Lusher Shute (D) - 253

X Dawn Brownson (D) - 280

Cody Rockefeller (R) - 240

Kevin Douglas Van Wagner Jr. (R) - 198

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Clermont - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Richard Christensen (R) - 335

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Copake - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Jeanne Mettler (D) – 580

Kelly Miller-Simmons (R) - 553

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Copake Town Clerk/Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Lynn Connolly (D/R) – 1,060

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Copake Town Council (Vote for 2)

Julie Cohen (D) - 505

Paulette Bonanno (D) - 514

X Terry Sullivan (R) - 582

X Stanley Gansowski (R) - 576

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Copake - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Hilarie Thomas (R) - 590

Jeffrey Judd (D) - 523

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Copake - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X William Gregory Jr. (D/R) – 1,088

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Gallatin - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X John Reilly (R) - 308

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Gallatin - Town Clerk/Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Lisa DeLeeuw (D) - 364

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Gallatin - Town Council (Vote for 2) - TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Pat Odell (D) - 240

D. Nichole Martini (D) - 238

Jeffrey Galm (R) - 222

Donald Coons (R) – 221

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Gallatin - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Shane Bower (R) - 215

X Tia Denenberg (D) - 270

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Germantown - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X Kaare Christian (D) - 431

X Sarah Suarez (D) - 459

Ronald Moore II (R) - 314

Lynn Clum (R) - 359

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Ghent - Town Council (Vote for 2) – TOO CLOSE TO CALL

Patti Matheney (D) - 947

Koethi Zan (D) - 923

Peter Nelson Sr. (R) - 926

Craig Simmons (R) - 950

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Ghent - Town Justice (Vote for 2)

Mark Portin (D/R) – 1,671

Michael Bruno (D/R) – 1,682

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Greenport - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Kathleen Eldridge (D/R) - 874

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Greenport - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X Keith Mortefolio (D/R) - 837

X Guy Apicella (D) - 561

Peter Merante Sr. (R) - 455

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Greenport - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Barry Sack (D/R) - 836

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Greenport - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X John Mausolf Sr. (D/R) - 879

Precincts in: 3 of 3

Hillsdale - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Peter Cipkowski (D) - 360

Write-in - 121

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Hillsdale - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

X Kathi Doolan (D) - 465

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Hillsdale - Town Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Joseph Hanselman Jr. (D) – 491

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Hillsdale - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X Steven Tiger (D) - 428

X Robina Ward (D) - 401

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Hillsdale - Town Justice (Vote for 2)

X Mark Cawley (D) - 456

X Russ Immarigeon (D) - 440

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Hillsdale - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Richard Briggs (D) - 474

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Hudson - 1st Ward Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Sarah Sterling (D) - 328

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 1st Ward Alderman (Vote for 2)

X Rebecca Wolff (D) - 314

X Jane Trombley (D) - 309

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 2nd Ward Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Abdus Miah (D) - 160

Willette “Shell” Jones (WFP) - 91

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 2nd Ward Alderman (Vote for 2)

X Tiffany Garriga (D) - 171

X Dewan Sarowar (D/R) - 179

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 3rd Ward Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Michael Chameides (D) - 275

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 3rd Ward Alderman (Vote for 2)

X Calvin Lewis Jr. (D) - 261

X Shershah Mizan (D/R) - 273

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 4th Ward Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Linda Mussmann (D) - 227

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 4th Ward Alderman (Vote for 2)

X Malachi Walker (D) - 205

X John Rosenthal (D) - 188

Rich “Trixie” Volo (R) - 115

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 5th Ward Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Richard Scalera (D/R) - 313

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Hudson - 5th Ward Alderman (Vote for 2)

X Dominic Merante (D/R) - 306

X Eileen Halloran (D) - 257

Precincts in: 1 of 1

Kinderhook - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Patsy Leader (R) – 1,812

Peter Bujanow (D) – 1,222

Precincts in: 8 of 8

Kinderhook - Town Clerk/Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Kimberly Pinkowski (D/R) – 2.820

Precincts in: 8 of 8

Kinderhook - Town Council (Vote for 2)

Bill Mancini (D) – 1,214

X Philip Bickerton (R) – 1,819

X Timothy Ooms (R) – 2,170

Precincts in: 8 of 8

Kinderhook - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X David Dellehunt (D) – 2,384

Precincts in: 8 of 8

Livingston - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X William “Bill” Bender (D/R) - 672

X Will Yandik (D/R) - 684

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Livingston - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

Harold “Sonny” Weaver Jr. (D/R) - 713

Precincts in: 2 of 2

New Lebanon - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Louis “Bud” Godfroy III (R) - 233

X Tistrya Houghtlin (D) - 554

Write-in - (54)

Precincts in: 2 of 2

New Lebanon - Town Clerk (Vote for 1)

Darla Dobert (R) - 242

X Marcie Robertson (D) - 591

Precincts in: 2 of 2

New Lebanon - Town Tax Collector (Vote for 1)

X Tammie Darcy (D) - 684

Precincts in: 2 of 2

New Lebanon - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X John Trainor (D) - 460

X Deborah Gordon (D) - 411

Kevin Smith Sr. (R) - 301

Chuck Geraldi (R) - 243

J. Michael Deegan (WFP) - 26

Mark Baumli (VOP) - 160

Precincts in: 2 of 2

New Lebanon - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Jack Nevers (R) - 443

Monte Wasch (D) - 383

Precincts in: 2 of 2

New Lebanon - Highway Superintendent (Vote for 1)

X Jeffrey Winestock (D) - 680

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Stockport - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

X Matt Murell (R) - 458

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Stockport - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X Charles Florio (R) - 446

X John Leone (R) - 430

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Stuyvesant - Town Supervisor (Vote for 1)

Edward Depew III (D) - 239

X Ron Knott (R) – 395

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Stuyvesant - Town Council (Vote for 2)

Leigh Widjeskog (D) - 263

Lee Jamison (D) - 282

X Kelley Williams (R) - 361

X Thomas Burrall (R) - 332

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Stuyvesant - Town Justice (Vote for 1)

X Paula VanMeter (D) - 396

Precincts in: 2 of 2

Taghkanic - Town Council (Vote for 2)

X Kara Gilmore (D) - 280

X Elizabeth Craig (D) - 235

Joshua Plass (R) - 171

Precincts in: 1 of 1

EDITOR’S NOTE: Results are unofficial and have not yet been finalized or certified.