Skip to main content

Canetto, Foutch stand out for TH at Hudson Invitational

  • Lance Wheeler photo

  • Lance Wheeler photo

  • Lance Wheeler photo

  • Lance Wheeler photo

  • Tim Martin/Columbia-Greene Media

  • Tim Martin/Columbia-Greene Media

  • Tim Martin/Columbia-Greene Media

  • Tim Martin/Columbia-Greene Media

  • Tim Martin/Columbia-Greene Media

  • Tim Martin/Columbia-Greene Media

  • Tim Martin/Columbia-Greene Media

May 13, 2019 06:00 pm Updated: May 13, 2019 08:57 pm

HUDSON — Amelia Canetto won three events and Dylan Foutch won two to lead the Taconic Hills boys and girls teams to second place finishes in the
Hudson Invitational on Saturday.

Canetto  won the 100, 200 and 400 events for girls and was named the Track MVP for the event. Foutch won the 110 High Hurdles and 400 Intermediate Hurdles to lead the Taconic Hills boys.

Other top performances for Taconic Hills were Eli Russo, who won the  3200 and finished second in the steeplechase and Abbey Gatjkowski, who won the discus.

Hudson's Mona-Lisa Carius won the girls shot and triple jump and was named Field MVP for the meet. Other top performances by Hudson were turned in by Caitlin Keil, who was second in the steeple,  and Keesha Woods, second in the high jump. 

The Hudson girls finished 4th with 64 points.

Delroy Smith was  third in the 100 and Spencer Goldstein was third in the shot to lead the Hudson boys to a sixth place finish.

Top performances by the Catskill Cats were second places by Rachel Reed in the pole vault and Sophie Schindler in the shot. Andrew Tran had the top performance for the Catskill boys with a third in the steeple.

 Meet Directors Andy Ohrin and Jack Connor expressed their thanks to the Hudson Teachers Association, the Hudson Booster Club and the many
community volunteers for their help in running the event.

All Patroon Conference teams are at Coxsackie Athens 0n Wednesday for the Patroon Championships.

Results:

Boys

Rondout Valley 204, Taconic Hills 126, Red Hook 65, Pine Plains 57, Voorheesville 46.50, Hudson 25, Catskill 11.50, Rensselaer 10, Millbrook 2

100m: Adm Fares (RV) :11.98; 200m: Adm Fares (RV) :23.20; 400m: David Factor (RH) 52.77; 800m: Evan Ensslin (V) 1:58.52; 1600m: Evan Ensslin (V) 4:55.17; 3200m: Eli Russo (TH) 10:56.66; 110m hurdles: Dylan Foutch (TH) :16.75; 400m hurdles: Dylan Foutch (TH) 1:00.88; 3000m Steeplechase: Henry Goca (R) 10:23.40; 4x100m relay: Pine Plains (Aldana, Stracher, Krimmer,Roach) :46.65; 4x400m relay: Pine Plains (Bay,Krimmer,Roach,Lopez) 3:51.57; 4x800m relay: Red Hook (Factor,McCann, Lopez, Cohen) 8:47.42; High Jump: Liam Brantmeyer (RV) 5-10.00; Pole Vault: Chris Dorney (RV) 10-06.00; Long Jump: Marcus Ford (RV) 21-05.50; Triple Jump: Tyler Tomlin (RV) 41-10.00; Shot Put: Isaiah Jones (RV) 41-08.50; Discus: Isaiah Jones (RV) 145-05.    

Girls

Rondout Valley 130, Taconic Hills 118, Red Hook 95, Hudson 64, Pine Plains 48, Emma Willard 41, Catskill 23, Voorheesville 20, Millbrook 4

100m: Amelia Canetto (TH) 13.26; 200m: Amelia Canetto (TH) :26.77; 400m: Amelia Canetto (TH) :59.70; 800: Cece Lagomarsino (EW) 2:33.76; 1500m: Sheena Dwyer-McNulty (R) 5:14.78; 3000m: Bryce Hopper (RV) 12:12.38; 100m hurdles: Paige Bogart (RV) 17.86; 400m hurdles: Kelcie Horst (RH) 1:12.33; 2000m Steeplechase: Sheena Dwyer-McNulty (RH) 7:43.35; 4x100m relay: Rondout Valley (Kruchowy, Owens, Schoonmaker, Walters, Medina) :53.0; 4x400m relay: Red Hook (Beach,Haslem, Homer, Horst) 4:30.22; 4x800m relay: Red Hook (Hillary, Beach, Aldous, Homer) 10:53.43; High Jump: Amy Smith (TH) 4-08.00; Pole Vault: Autumn Prezzano (PP) 7-06.00; Long Jump: Lily Russo (TH) 15-08.50; Triple Jump: Mona-Lisa Carius (H) 32-04.00; Shot Put: Mona-Lisa Carius (H) 32-11.00; Discus: Abbey Gatjkowski (TH) 101-06.